CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 H83534

Mr. Jerry Felsher
Oxford Applied Research USA Inc.
18 Omni Court
New City, NY 10956

RE: The tariff classification of ion-assisted PVD sources from Great Britain

Dear Mr. Felsher:

In your letter dated July 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a leaflet which describes the models IBE10 and IBE1 sources as follows:

The IBE ionised beam evaporant sources offer the capability to evaporate solids at temperatures up to 1800° C. and to ionise the resulting vapour, producing a beam with high current density. The source uses robust heater technology to allow reproducible K-cell operation and the back-loading mechanism ensures that the source need not be removed from the chamber for replenishing the evaporant supply. The evaporant beam is ionised by electron impact at a potential up to 3kV and the ionised beam extracted using a high-transparency graphite grid. Electron beam currents of 200 mA are available with an impact energy of up to 200 eV. Using these currents, in conjunction with ionisation-enhancement features, beam current densities in excess of 1µA/cm2 are achieved (material dependent). The intrinsic water-cooling jacket ensures a minimal thermal load on the system.

The IBE10 has a maximum K-cell operating temperature of 1800° C. and a beam energy of 0-3 keV, whereas the IBE1 features a maximum temperature of 1400° C. and a beam energy of 0-1 keV. These sources are used in molecular beam epitaxy and similar physical vapor deposition systems for such applications as ionized beam epitaxy, organic film polymerization, and shallow-implant doping.

The applicable subheading for the IBE10 and IBE1 PVD sources will be 8479.90.9595, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division